Immigration Process (Visa)

Universidad Latina de Costa Rica offers support with the student permit necessary to study in Costa Rica. You can receive assistance by e-mail at asuntos.migratorios@ulatina.cr

  

The government of Costa Rica requires an entry Visa for certain nationalities. In order to know if your country needs one, please visit the following website: http://goo.gl/L66PE7

 

YOU MUST BRING THE FOLLOWING REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

(All documents must be either authenticated by the Costa Rican consulate in your country or have an international Apostille from your local government.)

*Subject to change. Check the Costa Rican immigration services website for further information:http://migracion.go.cr/extranjeros/visas.html

 
  1. Birth certificate of the foreign applying for the visa

    (Current, no more than 3 months from the time of issuance).

  2. Criminal record of the foreign person requesting the visa.

    Criminal record certificates from abroad show you have never been legally condemned in your country of origin or in any other country where you have resided over the last 3 years. (Current, no more than 3 months from the time of issuance).

     

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

  • Jenory Li Tacsan
  • Immigration Affairs
  • Universidad Latina de Costa Rica
  • asuntos.migratorios@ulatina.cr
  • Phone: +(506) 2207-6197